W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2005

Inline Style Sheet Question

From: Lubow Scott <lubow_scott@bah.com>
Date: Tue, 5 Apr 2005 11:24:58 -0400
Message-ID: <CC726400A9036445BAB69E9E74398A0D47F270@MCLNEXVS08.resource.ds.bah.com>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Hi  Everyone,

 

I have a question regarding Standard D: Documents shall be organized so
they are readable without requiring an associated style sheet.  On the
access board web site
(http://www.access-board.gov/sec508/guide/1194.22.htm#(d)) , it states
that the "safest" and most useful form of style sheets are "external"
style sheets.  I have a data table that uses styles in the <table> and
<td> tags.  Would these styles be considered inline styles and fail
section 508?  Here is an example of my table:

 

<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin-top:
0pt; border-collapse: collapse;"> 

            <tr>

                        <td align="right" style="background-color=white;
border-top: 1px solid gray;">

                                    <a href="somewhere.com"
target="_blank" style="font-family: Tahoma, Verdana; font-size: 11px;
text-decoration: none;"><b> Somewhere</b></a>

                        </TD>

            </TR>

</table>

 

Thanks in advance for your help,

Scott 
Received on Tuesday, 5 April 2005 15:25:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:21 GMT