W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2005

RE: Inline Style Sheet Question

From: Beheler Kim <beheler_kim@bah.com>
Date: Tue, 5 Apr 2005 17:30:44 -0400
Message-ID: <CD6921F5E4AC7842B574B14C4E48A8CB4E3560@MCLNEXVS03.resource.ds.bah.com>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>

When you say external style sheets allow for alternative style sheets,
are you referring to a user-defined style sheet? If a website only uses
an external style sheet, does that automatically mean that the
user-defined style sheet will override it?  I tried to test this out by
creating my own user-defined style sheet.  On sites that only use
external style sheets I still had a problem overriding all of the
styles.  Maybe I am doing something wrong?  Any suggestions would be
helpful.

Thanks,
Kim   

-----Original Message-----
From: w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org [mailto:w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of Rebecca Cox
Sent: Tuesday, April 05, 2005 4:20 PM
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Subject: RE: Inline Style Sheet Question





> style sheets.  I have a data table that uses styles in the <table> and

> <td> tags.  Would these styles be considered inline styles and fail 
> section 508?  Here is an example of my table:

Although all may be OK for 508, styles in style attributes are
considered less desirable than  inline style elements in the document,
because they completely fail to separate the styling from the content.
External style sheets allow for alternative style sheets, encourage a
consistent styling across the site and reduce bandwidth after the first
page for the site is loaded.

>>>>>>
Unfortunately sometimes you need to use a few inline styles for DHTML -
eg to set an initial property that can then be reset using scripting.
This doesn't make pages unusable when scripting or stylesheets are
disabled if you are careful.
Received on Tuesday, 5 April 2005 21:31:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:21 GMT