W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2005

RE: Inline Style Sheet Question

From: John M Slatin <john_slatin@austin.utexas.edu>
Date: Tue, 5 Apr 2005 10:36:48 -0500
Message-ID: <6EED8F7006A883459D4818686BCE3B3B7AE0DD@MAIL01.austin.utexas.edu>
To: "David Dorward" <david@dorward.me.uk>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>

Section 508 (US federal accessibility standard) does not require use of
external style sheets nor does it bar inline styles.  The relevant
provision in Section 508 (1194.22 (d)) requires only that documents
associated with a style sheet are readable when style sheets are turned
off or not supported.


"Good design is accessible design." 
John Slatin, Ph.D.
Director, Accessibility Institute
University of Texas at Austin
FAC 248C
1 University Station G9600
Austin, TX 78712
ph 512-495-4288, f 512-495-4524
email jslatin@mail.utexas.edu
web http://www.utexas.edu/research/accessibility/


 



-----Original Message-----
From: w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org [mailto:w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of David Dorward
Sent: Tuesday, April 05, 2005 10:31 am
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Subject: Re: Inline Style Sheet Question



On Tue, Apr 05, 2005 at 11:24:58AM -0400, Lubow Scott wrote:

>    [Section 508] states that the "safest" and most useful form of
>    style sheets are "external" style sheets.  I have a data table
>    that uses styles in the <table> and <td> tags.  Would these
>    styles be considered inline styles and fail section 508?  Here is
>    an example of my table:
> 
>    <table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0"
style="margin-top:
>    0pt; border-collapse: collapse;">

Yes, that is an inline style.


>    style="font-family: Tahoma, Verdana; font-size: 11px;

And you might want to look at:
* http://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG10/wai-pageauth.html#tech-relative-units
and
* http://css-discuss.incutio.com/?page=UsingPixels

-- 
David Dorward                                      http://dorward.me.uk
Received on Tuesday, 5 April 2005 15:51:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:21 GMT