W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2005

Re: Inline Style Sheet Question

From: David Dorward <david@dorward.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 5 Apr 2005 16:31:26 +0100
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Message-ID: <20050405153126.GB19139@us-lot.org>

On Tue, Apr 05, 2005 at 11:24:58AM -0400, Lubow Scott wrote:

>    [Section 508] states that the "safest" and most useful form of
>    style sheets are "external" style sheets.  I have a data table
>    that uses styles in the <table> and <td> tags.  Would these
>    styles be considered inline styles and fail section 508?  Here is
>    an example of my table:
> 
>    <table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin-top:
>    0pt; border-collapse: collapse;">

Yes, that is an inline style.


>    style="font-family: Tahoma, Verdana; font-size: 11px;

And you might want to look at:
* http://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG10/wai-pageauth.html#tech-relative-units
and
* http://css-discuss.incutio.com/?page=UsingPixels

-- 
David Dorward                                      http://dorward.me.uk
Received on Tuesday, 5 April 2005 15:31:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:21 GMT