W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2005

Re: Inline Style Sheet Question

From: Christophe Strobbe <christophe.strobbe@esat.kuleuven.ac.be>
Date: Tue, 05 Apr 2005 17:43:13 +0200
Message-Id: <6.0.0.22.2.20050405173927.030075d0@mailserv.esat.kuleuven.ac.be>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>

At 17:24 5/04/2005, Lubow Scott wrote:
>Hi  Everyone,
> 
>
>I have a question regarding Standard D: Documents shall be organized so they are readable without requiring an associated style sheet.  On the access board web site (<http://www.access-board.gov/sec508/guide/1194.22.htm#(d))>http://www.access-board.gov/sec508/guide/1194.22.htm#(d)) , it states that the "safest" and most useful form of style sheets are "external" style sheets.  I have a data table that uses styles in the <table> and <td> tags.  Would these styles be considered inline styles and fail section 508?  Here is an example of my table:
>
> 
>
><table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin-top: 0pt; border-collapse: collapse;"> 
>           <tr>
>                       <td align="right" style="background-color=white; border-top: 1px solid gray;">
>                                   <a href="somewhere.com" target="_blank" style="font-family: Tahoma, Verdana; font-size: 11px; text-decoration: none;"><b> Somewhere</b></a>
>                       </TD>
>           </TR>
></table>

These CSS rules are defined inside your markup (by means of the style attribute), so they are internal.
External stylesheets are added to web pages with the LINK element; see http://www.w3.org/TR/1998/REC-CSS2-19980512/intro.html.

Regards,

Christophe Strobbe



> 
>
>Thanks in advance for your help,
>
>Scott 
Received on Tuesday, 5 April 2005 15:43:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:21 GMT