W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2015

Re: [css3-images][CSS3-UI] Default size of cursor images

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2015 12:30:57 -0800
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDCvEoLV1YBz3G+aPHH66hYp6xrvqYMtcrN7enOXi0FeRA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Florian Rivoal <florian@rivoal.net>
Cc: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On Thu, Jan 8, 2015 at 2:35 AM, Florian Rivoal <florian@rivoal.net> wrote:
>
>> On 03 Dec 2010, at 01:37, Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>> I just remembered that one of the places that <image> can be used is
>> in the 'cursor' property.  In order to use images like gradients or
>> SVG images without intrinsic dimensions there, I need a notion of what
>> the 'default size' of the cursor image is.  (To be precise, I need to
>> know what the 'default image sizing area' should be when an image is
>> used there.)
>>
>> What value should I use for this?  Is there a definite thing we can
>> adopt, or is it platform-specific?  Can I just say something simple
>> like a 1em square?
>>
>> The actual value of this isn't important; I just need to define it for
>> completeness.
>
> You resolved this in [css3-image] with a reference to 2.1, but since ISSUE 57 of CSS3-UI is fixed, there is now a normative definition there in section http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-ui/#cursor that you should reference instead. (Should, because CSS3-UI normatively replaces the section 2.1 you were referring to).

Where is this normative definition?  All I can find is that UI defines
the default object size, but it doesn't seem to actually invoke the
object sizing algorithm, or reproduce 2.1's MAY sentence about
maintaining the aspect ratio if the cursor is bigger than the default
object size.

~TJ
Received on Monday, 12 January 2015 20:31:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 25 March 2022 10:08:50 UTC