W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2015

Re: [css3-images][CSS3-UI] Default size of cursor images

From: Florian Rivoal <florian@rivoal.net>
Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2015 16:18:31 +0100
Cc: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Message-Id: <4117C5BA-06F3-479B-A2A1-0DF7805C1044@rivoal.net>
To: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>

> On 12 Jan 2015, at 21:30, Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com> wrote:
> 
> On Thu, Jan 8, 2015 at 2:35 AM, Florian Rivoal <florian@rivoal.net> wrote:
>> 
>>> On 03 Dec 2010, at 01:37, Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com> wrote:
>>> 
>>> I just remembered that one of the places that <image> can be used is
>>> in the 'cursor' property.  In order to use images like gradients or
>>> SVG images without intrinsic dimensions there, I need a notion of what
>>> the 'default size' of the cursor image is.  (To be precise, I need to
>>> know what the 'default image sizing area' should be when an image is
>>> used there.)
>>> 
>>> What value should I use for this?  Is there a definite thing we can
>>> adopt, or is it platform-specific?  Can I just say something simple
>>> like a 1em square?
>>> 
>>> The actual value of this isn't important; I just need to define it for
>>> completeness.
>> 
>> You resolved this in [css3-image] with a reference to 2.1, but since ISSUE 57 of CSS3-UI is fixed, there is now a normative definition there in section http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-ui/#cursor that you should reference instead. (Should, because CSS3-UI normatively replaces the section 2.1 you were referring to).
> 
> Where is this normative definition?  All I can find is that UI defines
> the default object size, but it doesn't seem to actually invoke the
> object sizing algorithm, or reproduce 2.1's MAY sentence about
> maintaining the aspect ratio if the cursor is bigger than the default
> object size.

Oops. I read the mail more carefully than the spec, and you're right, only the 'default object size' is there, not the way to get from there to the 'concrete object size'.

As far as I can tell, the 'default sizing algorithm'[1] is compatible with the 2.1 definition for cursors, and more constraining/specific.

http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-images-3/#default-sizing

Does any UA want to use the extra flexibility given by the 2.1 rule?

If not, I suggest normatively referring to the 'default sizing algorithm' from css3-ui.

If yes, normatively referring to the 'default sizing algorithm' from css3-ui followed by copying over the MAY sentence from 2.1 should do the trick.

 - Florian
Received on Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:18:59 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 25 March 2022 10:08:50 UTC