W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2015

Re: [css3-images][CSS3-UI] Default size of cursor images

From: Florian Rivoal <florian@rivoal.net>
Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2015 11:35:54 +0100
Message-Id: <898F14D4-2FF5-4E41-930F-024D015C287A@rivoal.net>
To: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>

> On 03 Dec 2010, at 01:37, Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com> wrote:
> 
> I just remembered that one of the places that <image> can be used is
> in the 'cursor' property.  In order to use images like gradients or
> SVG images without intrinsic dimensions there, I need a notion of what
> the 'default size' of the cursor image is.  (To be precise, I need to
> know what the 'default image sizing area' should be when an image is
> used there.)
> 
> What value should I use for this?  Is there a definite thing we can
> adopt, or is it platform-specific?  Can I just say something simple
> like a 1em square?
> 
> The actual value of this isn't important; I just need to define it for
> completeness.

Hi Tab,

You resolved this in [css3-image] with a reference to 2.1, but since ISSUE 57 of CSS3-UI is fixed, there is now a normative definition there in section http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-ui/#cursor that you should reference instead. (Should, because CSS3-UI normatively replaces the section 2.1 you were referring to).

 - Florian
Received on Thursday, 8 January 2015 10:36:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:51:56 UTC