W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2015

Re: [css-counter-styles] Case sensitivity of predefined names?

From: Xidorn Quan <quanxunzhen@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 28 Feb 2015 11:21:12 +1100
Message-ID: <CAMdq69-A1nRnACMrj2__83srpOS6307VtdFF8EZvbg74+LHf+Q@mail.gmail.com>
To: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@exyr.org>
Cc: www-style <www-style@w3.org>
On Sat, Feb 28, 2015 at 2:04 AM, Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@exyr.org> wrote:

> http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-counter-styles/#the-counter-style-rule
>
>> Counter style names are case-sensitive. However, the names defined in
>> this specification are ASCII lower-cased on parse wherever they are
>> used as counter styles, e.g. in the list-style set of properties, in
>> the @counter-style rule, and in the counter() functions.
>>
>
> What does "the names defined in this specification" refer to exactly? Is
> it the counter style names defined in sections 6. Simple Predefined Counter
> Styles and 7. Complex Predefined Counter Styles, but not 8. Additional
> Predefined Counter Styles? (Since the "additional" ones are not actually
> defined these but in another document).


I think your understanding (as well as my understanding when I implement
this) is correct. The "additional" ones are not *defined* in *this*
document.

- Xidorn
Received on Saturday, 28 February 2015 00:22:19 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:52:01 UTC