W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2015

[css-counter-styles] Case sensitivity of predefined names?

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@exyr.org>
Date: Fri, 27 Feb 2015 16:04:38 +0100
Message-ID: <54F08786.9050000@exyr.org>
To: www-style <www-style@w3.org>
http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-counter-styles/#the-counter-style-rule
> Counter style names are case-sensitive. However, the names defined in
> this specification are ASCII lower-cased on parse wherever they are
> used as counter styles, e.g. in the list-style set of properties, in
> the @counter-style rule, and in the counter() functions.

What does "the names defined in this specification" refer to exactly? Is 
it the counter style names defined in sections 6. Simple Predefined 
Counter Styles and 7. Complex Predefined Counter Styles, but not 8. 
Additional Predefined Counter Styles? (Since the "additional" ones are 
not actually defined these but in another document).

-- 
Simon Sapin
Received on Friday, 27 February 2015 15:05:06 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:52:01 UTC