W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2015

Re: [css-counter-styles] Case sensitivity of predefined names?

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 27 Feb 2015 20:35:07 -0800
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDD-j8aAuoVot4HSDK8O-NE1ei9TzVQs5S1y5AqYBqRDFQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Xidorn Quan <quanxunzhen@gmail.com>
Cc: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@exyr.org>, www-style <www-style@w3.org>
On Fri, Feb 27, 2015 at 4:21 PM, Xidorn Quan <quanxunzhen@gmail.com> wrote:
> On Sat, Feb 28, 2015 at 2:04 AM, Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@exyr.org> wrote:
>>
>> http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-counter-styles/#the-counter-style-rule
>>>
>>> Counter style names are case-sensitive. However, the names defined in
>>> this specification are ASCII lower-cased on parse wherever they are
>>> used as counter styles, e.g. in the list-style set of properties, in
>>> the @counter-style rule, and in the counter() functions.
>>
>>
>> What does "the names defined in this specification" refer to exactly? Is
>> it the counter style names defined in sections 6. Simple Predefined Counter
>> Styles and 7. Complex Predefined Counter Styles, but not 8. Additional
>> Predefined Counter Styles? (Since the "additional" ones are not actually
>> defined these but in another document).
>
> I think your understanding (as well as my understanding when I implement
> this) is correct. The "additional" ones are not *defined* in *this*
> document.

Yup. Read the spec literally, don't overthink it.

~TJ
Received on Saturday, 28 February 2015 04:35:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:52:01 UTC