W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > May 2005

Question regarding RFC 3986, Section 3.2

From: Robert Buck <Robert.Buck@mathworks.com>
Date: Fri, 27 May 2005 11:59:42 -0400
Message-ID: <EFEB6396440FB440ADD8A753B5530B9C06010338@MESSAGE-AH.ad.mathworks.com>
To: <uri@w3.org>

Is the following a valid URI:

  "scheme://"

Ommiting the quotes of course.

It would seem from the grammar that everything following '//' could
possibly be empty.

Thanks in advance,

--------------------------------------------------
Robert Buck                       The MathWorks
Robert.Buck@mathworks.com        3 Apple Hill Dr
www.mathworks.com               Natick, MA  01760 
Received on Friday, 27 May 2005 15:59:47 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:09 UTC