W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > May 2005

Re: Question regarding RFC 3986, Section 3.2

From: Bruce Lilly <blilly@erols.com>
Date: Fri, 27 May 2005 13:04:58 -0400
To: uri@w3.org
Cc: "Robert Buck" <Robert.Buck@mathworks.com>
Message-Id: <200505271304.59113.blilly@erols.com>

On Fri May 27 2005 11:59, Robert Buck wrote:
> 
> Is the following a valid URI:
> 
>   "scheme://"
> 
> Ommiting the quotes of course.
> 
> It would seem from the grammar that everything following '//' could
> possibly be empty.

Syntactically, yes.  An example would be
about://
which is supported by some browsers, although "about"
is not currently a *registered* scheme.  And even the
"//" is not necessary with all schemes (as with the
example above; see "path-empty" in the syntax).
Received on Friday, 27 May 2005 17:05:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:09 UTC