W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2017

Re: Is a payload always a representation?

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Mar 2017 12:50:10 -0500
Cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <B5E385BA-A802-4F10-B364-79F0A25EF180@gbiv.com>
To: "Yi, EungJun" <semtlenori@gmail.com>
> On Mar 27, 2017, at 12:34 PM, Yi, EungJun <semtlenori@gmail.com> wrote:
> 
> Hi all,
> 
> RFC 7231 says:
> 
> > 3.3.  Payload Semantics
> > 
> >    Some HTTP messages transfer a complete or partial representation as
> >    the message "payload".
> 
> Is the converse also true? In other words, is a payload in an HTTP message
> always a complete or partial representation?

Yes, but not necessarily a representation of the resource identified by the request-target.

> "3.1.4.1.  Identifying a Representation" defines what an unidentified payload
> is. Is the unidentified payload also a complete or partial representation?
> 
> If an unidentified payload is also a representation, it reflects a state of a
> resource. Does the resource have no uri or have one that we don't know?

One (or many) that we don't know.

....Roy
Received on Monday, 27 March 2017 17:50:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 27 March 2017 17:50:41 UTC