W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2017

Re: Is a payload always a representation?

From: Yi, EungJun <semtlenori@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 28 Mar 2017 17:29:23 +0000
Message-ID: <CAFT+Tg8nndRqZ62GRTrbBgnAhY5u54xv1EjyyJS_cZ4CXAgdxQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>
Cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Thanks for the clarification, Roy!

On Tue, Mar 28, 2017 at 2:50 AM Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com> wrote:

> > On Mar 27, 2017, at 12:34 PM, Yi, EungJun <semtlenori@gmail.com> wrote:
> >
> > Hi all,
> >
> > RFC 7231 says:
> >
> > > 3.3.  Payload Semantics
> > >
> > >    Some HTTP messages transfer a complete or partial representation as
> > >    the message "payload".
> >
> > Is the converse also true? In other words, is a payload in an HTTP
> message
> > always a complete or partial representation?
>
> Yes, but not necessarily a representation of the resource identified by
> the request-target.
>
> > "3.1.4.1.  Identifying a Representation" defines what an unidentified
> payload
> > is. Is the unidentified payload also a complete or partial
> representation?
> >
> > If an unidentified payload is also a representation, it reflects a state
> of a
> > resource. Does the resource have no uri or have one that we don't know?
>
> One (or many) that we don't know.
>
> ....Roy
>
>
Received on Tuesday, 28 March 2017 17:30:06 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 9 September 2019 17:48:35 UTC