W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2017

Is a payload always a representation?

From: Yi, EungJun <semtlenori@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Mar 2017 17:34:28 +0000
Message-ID: <CAFT+Tg-x-MSdDQXcynn_Qm3rEPF8mX+X4ME5xuBOmTHDjzP7-A@mail.gmail.com>
To: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Hi all,

RFC 7231 says:

> 3.3.  Payload Semantics
>
>    Some HTTP messages transfer a complete or partial representation as
>    the message "payload".

Is the converse also true? In other words, is a payload in an HTTP message
always a complete or partial representation?

"3.1.4.1.  Identifying a Representation" defines what an unidentified
payload
is. Is the unidentified payload also a complete or partial representation?

If an unidentified payload is also a representation, it reflects a state of
a
resource. Does the resource have no uri or have one that we don't know?

Best regards,
EungJun
Received on Monday, 27 March 2017 17:35:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 9 September 2019 17:48:35 UTC