Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail

Arnoud (galactus@htmlhelp.com)
Thu, 19 Sep 1996 22:29:05 +0200


From: galactus@htmlhelp.com (Arnoud "Galactus" Engelfriet)
To: www-html@w3.org
Subject: Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail
Date: Thu, 19 Sep 1996 22:29:05 +0200
Message-ID: <R0aQy4uYOp3G089yn@htmlhelp.com>

-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----

First tried to ask on www-talk, but unfortunately no one could offer
an authoritative answer yet there..

RFC 1866 defines an HTML comment tag as "<!" followed by 0 or more
comments followed by ">". A comment is defined as "anything but
the '--' sequence, enclosed in '--'". Now, is the following tag
a valid comment?

<!-- hello--->

Should a parser accept the first '-' of the three as part of the
contents, or should it barf on the "->" stuff outside the first
comment?

Galactus

- -- 
E-mail: galactus@htmlhelp.com .................... PGP Key: 512/63B0E665
Maintainer of WDG's HTML reference: <http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/>


-----END PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----