Re: Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail

Lauren Wood (lauren@sqwest.bc.ca)
Thu, 19 Sep 1996 14:19:21 -0700


Message-Id: <199609192119.OAA03194@sqwest.west.sq.com>
Date: Thu, 19 Sep 1996 14:19:21 -0700
From: lauren@sqwest.bc.ca (Lauren Wood)
To: www-html@w3.org
Subject: Re: Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail
In-Reply-To: <R0aQy4uYOp3G089yn@htmlhelp.com>; from "lauren" at Thu Sep 19 14:19:21 1996


% From: galactus@htmlhelp.com (Arnoud "Galactus" Engelfriet)
% 
% First tried to ask on www-talk, but unfortunately no one could offer
% an authoritative answer yet there..
% 
% RFC 1866 defines an HTML comment tag as "<!" followed by 0 or more
% comments followed by ">". A comment is defined as "anything but
% the '--' sequence, enclosed in '--'". Now, is the following tag
% a valid comment?
% 
% <!-- hello--->
% 
% Should a parser accept the first '-' of the three as part of the
% contents, or should it barf on the "->" stuff outside the first
% comment?

A parser should give you an error on the "->" stuff after the 
first comment.

% Galactus
% 
% - -- 
% E-mail: galactus@htmlhelp.com .................... PGP Key: 512/63B0E665
% Maintainer of WDG's HTML reference: <http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/>


Lauren

---

Lauren Wood, SoftQuad, Inc.

Lauren