Re: Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail

Murray Altheim (murray@spyglass.com)
Thu, 19 Sep 1996 17:42:32 -0500


Message-Id: <v02110102ae677bf46636@[140.186.34.50]>
Date: Thu, 19 Sep 1996 17:42:32 -0500
To: galactus@htmlhelp.com (Arnoud "Galactus" Engelfriet)
From: murray@spyglass.com (Murray Altheim)
Subject: Re: Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail
Cc: www-html@w3.org

>-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
>
>First tried to ask on www-talk, but unfortunately no one could offer
>an authoritative answer yet there..
>
>RFC 1866 defines an HTML comment tag as "<!" followed by 0 or more
>comments followed by ">". A comment is defined as "anything but
>the '--' sequence, enclosed in '--'". Now, is the following tag
>a valid comment?
>
><!-- hello--->
>
>Should a parser accept the first '-' of the three as part of the
>contents, or should it barf on the "->" stuff outside the first
>comment?

The latter. Check also

    http://www.stonehand.com/doc/comments.html

Murray

```````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
     Murray Altheim, Program Manager
     Spyglass, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts
     email: <mailto:murray@spyglass.com>
     http:  <http://www.stonehand.com/murray/murray.html>
            "Give a monkey the tools and he'll eventually build a typewriter."