Re: Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail

Daniel W. Connolly (connolly@w3.org)
Fri, 20 Sep 1996 18:13:57 -0400


Message-Id: <199609202213.SAA27146@anansi.w3.org>
To: galactus@htmlhelp.com (Arnoud "Galactus" Engelfriet)
cc: www-html@w3.org
Subject: Re: Simple(?) question on obscure comments detail 
In-reply-to: Your message of "Thu, 19 Sep 1996 22:29:05 +0200."
             <R0aQy4uYOp3G089yn@htmlhelp.com> 
Date: Fri, 20 Sep 1996 18:13:57 -0400
From: "Daniel W. Connolly" <connolly@w3.org>

In message <R0aQy4uYOp3G089yn@htmlhelp.com>, Arnoud "Galactus" Engelfriet write
s:
>-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
>
>First tried to ask on www-talk, but unfortunately no one could offer
>an authoritative answer yet there..
>
>RFC 1866 defines an HTML comment tag as "<!" followed by 0 or more
>comments followed by ">". A comment is defined as "anything but
>the '--' sequence, enclosed in '--'". Now, is the following tag
>a valid comment?
>
><!-- hello--->
>
>Should a parser accept the first '-' of the three as part of the
>contents, or should it barf on the "->" stuff outside the first
>comment?

As other folks said, that's not a legal comment. But it _does_
match the description you gave! So RFC1866 is wrong!

Er wait... youre paraphrase is incorrect. The actual text is:

=========
http://www.w3.org/pub/WWW/MarkUp/html-spec/html-spec_3.html#SEC3.2.5

A comment declaration consists of `<!' followed by zero or more
comments followed by `>'. Each comment starts with `--' and includes
all text up to and including the next occurrence of `--'.
=========

Dan