W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2015

Re: [css-flexbox] Should "max-width" influence the resolved flex base size? (from default "flex-basis:auto;width:auto")

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Mon, 02 Mar 2015 16:28:18 -0500
Message-ID: <54F4D5F2.6030702@inkedblade.net>
To: www-style@w3.org
On 03/02/2015 03:58 PM, Daniel Holbert wrote:
> On 02/17/2015 08:28 PM, Daniel Holbert wrote:
>> Consider the following jsfiddle:
>>   http://jsfiddle.net/jL7t19nd/1/
> [...]
>>
>> QUESTION: What is the first flex item's "flex base size" -- is it 80px,
>> or 500px? Specifically, does its "max-width" impact how its contents are
>> measured, to establish its flex base size?
>
> As noted elsewhere*, I discussed this issue with Tab/fantasai/Greg/Rossen today, and they confirmed that my understanding on this issue is correct (and the Chrome behavior on this jsfiddle is a bug).
>
> The spec needs a tweak to clarify sections 9.3.3 D & E to make it clearer that the "lay out the item" steps there should *exclude* any clamping using the flex item's min/max size in the main axis.

We updated the spec like this:
   https://hg.csswg.org/drafts/rev/bb36bb56bc52
Let us know if something else would be better.

~fantasai
Received on Monday, 2 March 2015 21:28:47 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:29 UTC