W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2015

Re: [css-flexbox] Should "max-width" influence the resolved flex base size? (from default "flex-basis:auto;width:auto")

From: Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com>
Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2015 12:58:18 -0800
To: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
message-id: <54F4CEEA.30608@mozilla.com>
On 02/17/2015 08:28 PM, Daniel Holbert wrote:
> Consider the following jsfiddle:
>  http://jsfiddle.net/jL7t19nd/1/
[...]
> 
> QUESTION: What is the first flex item's "flex base size" -- is it 80px,
> or 500px? Specifically, does its "max-width" impact how its contents are
> measured, to establish its flex base size?

As noted elsewhere*, I discussed this issue with Tab/fantasai/Greg/Rossen today, and they confirmed that my understanding on this issue is correct (and the Chrome behavior on this jsfiddle is a bug).

The spec needs a tweak to clarify sections 9.3.3 D & E to make it clearer that the "lay out the item" steps there should *exclude* any clamping using the flex item's min/max size in the main axis.

I filed a Blink bug here:
  https://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=463222

~Daniel

* https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-style/2015Mar/0024.html
(This issue is labeled "(2)" in that post.)
Received on Monday, 2 March 2015 20:58:50 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:29 UTC