W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > wai-xtech@w3.org > February 2014

RE: Regarding the accessible name calculation for aria-label within links?

From: Schnabel, Stefan <stefan.schnabel@sap.com>
Date: Wed, 5 Feb 2014 08:28:22 +0000
To: Bryan Garaventa <bryan.garaventa@whatsock.com>, "wai-xtech@w3.org" <wai-xtech@w3.org>
Message-ID: <323C3CDA661E2E489F372903A1B2A7946C32DCC5@DEWDFEMB10C.global.corp.sap>
Brian, 

Only reference I found in a quick shot was:

http://www.w3.org/TR/wai-aria/roles#textalternativecomputation 3. 

"Text nodes are often visited because they are children of an element that uses rule 2C to collect text from its children. However, because it is possible to specify or alter textual content using CSS rules, it is necessary for user agents to combine such content, as appropriate, with the text referenced by the text nodes to produce a complete text alternative"

>> JAWS announces this as "December 31, 201331" in the Virtual Buffer when arrowing in IE

I think there is no explicitly defined override policy for ARIA properties when inner text nodes are present in the ARIA spec. Therefore, Jaws is first looking into anchor DOM node then into internal text node and concatenates content which would be according to spec.

Question:  what does Jaws (which version btw) announce in application mode?

>> NVDA announces only "31" when arrowing and tabbing in both IE and FF.

Seems to be either a heuristic override implementation or improper support of aria-label for anchor elements in NVDA.

Best Regards
Stefan


-----Original Message-----
From: Bryan Garaventa [mailto:bryan.garaventa@whatsock.com] 
Sent: Mittwoch, 5. Februar 2014 06:39
To: wai-xtech@w3.org
Subject: Regarding the accessible name calculation for aria-label within links?

Hi,
I've got a quick question if you have a moment.

I need to enter some bugs against both JAWS and NVDA regarding the way 
aria-label is processed within links with link text, and I would like to 
make sure I understand the spec properly.

According to
http://www.w3.org/TR/wai-aria/roles#textalternativecomputation
"If aria-labelledby is empty or undefined, the aria-label attribute, which 
defines an explicit text string, is used."

So, if I understand correctly, the following link

<a href="#" aria-label="December 31, 2013">31</a>

Should be named "December 31, 2013" in Applications/Browse Mode as well as 
within the Virtual Buffer.

Does this sound right?

Currently, JAWS announces this as "December 31, 201331" in the Virtual 
Buffer when arrowing in IE,
and NVDA announces only "31" when arrowing and tabbing in both IE and FF.

Thanks,
Bryan
Received on Wednesday, 5 February 2014 08:29:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:25:35 UTC