W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-hc@w3.org > October to December 1997

Re: CSS 2: priorities in cascading order

From: Hakon Lie <howcome@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 19 Dec 1997 23:34:00 +0100 (MET)
Message-Id: <199712192234.XAA22712@stovner.a.sol.no>
To: Al Gilman <asgilman@access.digex.net>
Cc: w3c-wai-hc@w3.org (HC team)
Al Gilman writes:

 > > 'Option 1' I take to be that which changes the definition of
 > > !important; so that it only has effect when used within a
 > > reader's style sheet (any use of !important; in an author's
 > > style sheet would thus be ignored, and the author's rules would
 > > all have normal weight, thereby giving precedence to the
 > > reader's explicitly important rules). This is the option which
 > > I prefer.
 > 
 > Is it really necessary to nullify all use of !important by the author?
 > Would it be sufficient if
 > 
 > 	a) a !important asserted by the user beats a !important
 > 	asserted before the document got to the user.

I don't see the difference. In both cases the cascade order will be:
    
    user important
    author important
    author normal
    user normal

 > 	b) a !important beats any level of specificity.

It already does. Check cascade rule #2 vs #4 in [1]

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS1#cascading-order

 > ??

no?

Regards,

-h&kon

H      k   o   n      W   i   u   m       L   i   e
howcome@w3.org      http://www.w3.org/people/howcome
World     W      i     d     e       Web  Consortium
Received on Friday, 19 December 1997 17:34:20 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:56:12 UTC