W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > May 2005

Re: Question regarding 5.2.4, subsection 2.B

From: Frank Ellermann <nobody@xyzzy.claranet.de>
Date: Sat, 21 May 2005 08:52:20 +0200
To: uri@w3.org
Message-ID: <428EDAA4.50B0@xyzzy.claranet.de>

Robert Buck wrote:

> do you mean that "/." is not only a complete path segment,
> but also the last path segment?

Reading "do you" as "does STD 66" I daresay yes, otherwise
there would be another segment starting with a slash, and a
"/." followed by a "/" would be the first case "/./".  Bye.
Received on Saturday, 21 May 2005 06:54:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:09 UTC