W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > May 2005

Question regarding 5.2.4, subsection 2.B

From: Robert Buck <Robert.Buck@mathworks.com>
Date: Fri, 20 May 2005 14:15:20 -0400
Message-ID: <EFEB6396440FB440ADD8A753B5530B9C06010305@MESSAGE-AH.ad.mathworks.com>
To: <uri@w3.org>

Hi,

In this section it is stated:

       B.  if the input buffer begins with a prefix of "/./" or "/.",
           where "." is a complete path segment, then replace that
           prefix with "/" in the input buffer; otherwise,

By '"." is a complete path segment' do you mean that "/." is not only a
complete path segment, but also the last path segment?

--Bob

--------------------------------------------------
Robert Buck                       The MathWorks
Robert.Buck@mathworks.com        3 Apple Hill Dr
www.mathworks.com               Natick, MA  01760 
Received on Saturday, 21 May 2005 05:32:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:09 UTC