W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > May 2005

Re: Question regarding 5.2.4, subsection 2.B

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Sat, 21 May 2005 11:45:55 -0700
Message-Id: <35322395064ccbb3eaeed321bd976384@gbiv.com>
Cc: <uri@w3.org>
To: "Robert Buck" <Robert.Buck@mathworks.com>

> In this section it is stated:
>
>        B.  if the input buffer begins with a prefix of "/./" or "/.",
>            where "." is a complete path segment, then replace that
>            prefix with "/" in the input buffer; otherwise,
>
> By '"." is a complete path segment' do you mean that "/." is not only a
> complete path segment, but also the last path segment?

Yes.

....Roy
Received on Sunday, 22 May 2005 01:58:12 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:09 UTC