W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > December 2004

Re: test case: colons in paths?

From: Tim Berners-Lee <timbl@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 13 Dec 2004 16:47:42 -0500
Message-Id: <9DCDE869-4D50-11D9-AB6A-000A9580D8C0@w3.org>
Cc: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>, uri@w3.org
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>

Roy, can you point to a test case for that?
Tim

On Dec 13, 2004, at 16:40, Roy T. Fielding wrote:

> On Dec 13, 2004, at 12:35 PM, Dan Connolly wrote:
>> What happens if you put a colon in a path, esp
>> in refTo()?
>
> http://gbiv.com/protocols/uri/rev-2002/rfc2396bis.html#relative-ref
>
> (last paragraph of Section 4.2)
>
>    A path segment that contains a colon character (e.g., "this:that")
>    cannot be used as the first segment of a relative-path reference
>    because it would be mistaken for a scheme name.  Such a segment must
>    be preceded by a dot-segment (e.g., "./this:that") to make a
>    relative-path reference.
>
> ....Roy
Received on Monday, 13 December 2004 21:47:45 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:08 UTC