W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > December 2004

Re: test case: colons in paths?

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Mon, 13 Dec 2004 13:40:43 -0800
Message-Id: <A43E1A1E-4D4F-11D9-B4E2-000D93324AD6@gbiv.com>
Cc: uri@w3.org, Tim Berners-Lee <timbl@w3.org>
To: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>

On Dec 13, 2004, at 12:35 PM, Dan Connolly wrote:
> What happens if you put a colon in a path, esp
> in refTo()?

http://gbiv.com/protocols/uri/rev-2002/rfc2396bis.html#relative-ref

(last paragraph of Section 4.2)

    A path segment that contains a colon character (e.g., "this:that")
    cannot be used as the first segment of a relative-path reference
    because it would be mistaken for a scheme name.  Such a segment must
    be preceded by a dot-segment (e.g., "./this:that") to make a
    relative-path reference.

....Roy
Received on Monday, 13 December 2004 21:40:52 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:08 UTC