Re: New Internet-Draft: finger URL

Paul Hoffman (ietf-lists@proper.com)
Wed, 15 Feb 1995 09:00:49 -0700


Message-Id: <v0211010bab67d0f2d735@[165.227.40.18]>
Date: Wed, 15 Feb 1995 09:00:49 -0700
To: Reed Wade <wade@cs.utk.edu>, uri@bunyip.com
From: ietf-lists@proper.com (Paul Hoffman)
Subject: Re: New Internet-Draft: finger URL

>I assume the request is required to contain at least one
>@hostname. (Unlike rfc1288.)

Um, good point. I guess "finger:bill" being sent from a PC on a SLIP
connection doesn't mean much. :-)

>There's one thing I'd like clarified--will the final @hostname
>part (from which the connect-to host is derived) be stripped
>before <blah> is sent to the remote host?

Unless I'm misunderstanding section 2.4 of RFC 1288, the finger client
shouldn't strip anything. It looks to me that none of the "@hostn" are
local to where the client sent the request from, and thus shouldn't be
stripped.