W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > April 2013

Re: [Bug 20816] "Hold" unspecified

From: Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>
Date: Fri, 19 Apr 2013 15:54:29 +0200
Message-ID: <51714C95.5010003@alvestrand.no>
To: public-webrtc@w3.org
On 04/19/2013 03:47 PM, IƱaki Baz Castillo wrote:
> 2013/4/19 Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>:
>> So first:
>>
>> - What do you mean by "hold"?
> "Putting a peer on hold" means:
>
> 1) Muting my local streams.
> 2) And tell the peer about it.

That's funny, because it's exactly the opposite definition as the one 
Olle dug up from RFC 5359 (where "hold" is Bob's demand that Alice cease 
transmission).

Can we use one term for one thing?
Received on Friday, 19 April 2013 13:54:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:33 UTC