W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > April 2013

Re: [Bug 20816] "Hold" unspecified

From: Olle E. Johansson <oej@edvina.net>
Date: Fri, 19 Apr 2013 16:01:39 +0200
Cc: "Olle E. Johansson" <oej@edvina.net>, public-webrtc@w3.org
Message-Id: <EC583747-AF57-4012-B881-22222AD8FB73@edvina.net>
To: Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>
19 apr 2013 kl. 15:54 skrev Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>:

> On 04/19/2013 03:47 PM, Iņaki Baz Castillo wrote:
>> 2013/4/19 Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>:
>>> So first:
>>> 
>>> - What do you mean by "hold"?
>> "Putting a peer on hold" means:
>> 
>> 1) Muting my local streams.
>> 2) And tell the peer about it.
> 
> That's funny, because it's exactly the opposite definition as the one Olle dug up from RFC 5359 (where "hold" is Bob's demand that Alice cease transmission).
> 
> Can we use one term for one thing?
> 

Going back to Newtons Telecom Dictionary:

"Hold: To temporarily leave a phone call without disconnecting it. You can return to the call at any time, sometimes from other extensions. There are several types of HOLD on a telephony system. How they work and what lamping they put on instruments varies from phone system to phone system."

/O
Received on Friday, 19 April 2013 14:03:23 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:33 UTC