W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > April 2013

Re: [Bug 20816] "Hold" unspecified

From: Olle E. Johansson <oej@edvina.net>
Date: Fri, 19 Apr 2013 15:57:31 +0200
Cc: "Olle E. Johansson" <oej@edvina.net>, public-webrtc@w3.org
Message-Id: <0560A447-677B-4EB4-A4D9-DF5C384CD99E@edvina.net>
To: Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>
19 apr 2013 kl. 15:54 skrev Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>:

> On 04/19/2013 03:47 PM, Iņaki Baz Castillo wrote:
>> 2013/4/19 Harald Alvestrand <harald@alvestrand.no>:
>>> So first:
>>> 
>>> - What do you mean by "hold"?
>> "Putting a peer on hold" means:
>> 
>> 1) Muting my local streams.
>> 2) And tell the peer about it.
> 
> That's funny, because it's exactly the opposite definition as the one Olle dug up from RFC 5359 (where "hold" is Bob's demand that Alice cease transmission).
> 
> Can we use one term for one thing?
> 
Paul says in the e-mail I referred to (sorry, missed this earlier)

"Finally, I would like to point out that "hold" is an informal concept as 
far as sip is concerned. There is no formal way for one UA to tell 
another it is on "hold", or even a definition of what that means. All 
that one UA can tell another is how it wishes to manage the media. The 
concept of "hold" is really a local implementation and UI issue."


/O
Received on Friday, 19 April 2013 14:02:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:33 UTC