[Bug 5923] New: Requirements on schema documents

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5923

           Summary: Requirements on schema documents
           Product: SML
           Version: LC
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Core
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: public-sml@w3.org


In the conformance section 8,

"2 Each XML Schema document in the model's definition documents MUST satisfy
the conditions expressed in Errors in Schema Construction and Structure (5.1).
[XML Schema Structures]"

Section 5.1 in schema structures is about errors when schemas are constructed,
but  there may be schema documents in an SML model that do not participate in
schema construction. For example, what if a schema document is only transmitted
in the IF and is meant to be merged with other docs to assemble a schema?

When a schema document is used to construct a schema, then the result schema
must satisfy all rules in the schema spec; if a schema document is not used to
construct any schema, then it still needs to be a good schema document. We need
to distinguish these 2 cases in the conformance rules. For example:

"2a For each XML Schema document in the model's definition documents, the
[validity] property of the root element MUST be "valid" when schema validity is
assessed with respect to a schema constructed from the "schema for schemas" and
the "normative SML schema" schema documents.

2b All schemas assembled from the XML Schema documents in the model's
definition documents MUST satisfy the conditions expressed in Errors in Schema
Construction and Structure (5.1). [XML Schema Structures]

Note: This specification does not define how many schemas are assembled and
which schema documents contribute to assembling the schemas."


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.

Received on Thursday, 31 July 2008 20:26:02 UTC