W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > February 2012

ISSUE-130 (HREF, REL and REV everywhere): Disallow href, rel, and rev on elements in host languages that do not allow it [3rd LC Comments - RDFa 1.1 Core]

From: RDF Web Applications Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 20 Feb 2012 03:59:36 +0000
Message-Id: <E1RzKPY-0004XJ-3P@tibor.w3.org>
To: public-rdfa-wg@w3.org
ISSUE-130 (HREF, REL and REV everywhere): Disallow href, rel, and rev on elements in host languages that do not allow it [3rd LC Comments - RDFa 1.1 Core]

http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/130

Raised by: Manu Sporny
On product: 3rd LC Comments - RDFa 1.1 Core

>From Henri Sivonen:

http://dev.w3.org/html5/rdfa/#extensions-to-the-html5-syntax says "If HTML+RDFa
document conformance is desired, all RDFa attributes and valid values
(including CURIEs), as listed in RDFa Core 1.1, Section 2.1: The RDFa
Attributes, must be allowed and validate as conforming when used in an HTML4,
HTML5 or XHTML5 document."

It doesn't really say which elements these attributes are added to. The failure
to say which elements the attributes are added to is a bug, but knowing the
nature of RDFa as a general overlay, it's safe to guess that the above-quoted
text tries to add attributes to all elements.

The section referred to, http://www.w3.org/TR/rdfa-core/#rdfa-attributes ,
doesn't contain proper normative statements defining "RDFa attributes and valid
values". However, it says "For a complete list of RDFa attribute names and
syntax, see Attributes and Syntax."

That section (http://www.w3.org/TR/rdfa-core/#s_syntax) lists href, src, rel
and rev.

One has to conclude that HTML+RDFa adds href, src, rel and rev to all elements.
I think it's a bad idea to add attributes that look like HTML attributes but
that only have their RDFa functionality--not the usual HTML functionality of
the attributes of the same names--to elements, because this is confusing.

Please don't add attributes that already have a meaning in HTML to HTML
elements that don't already have those attributes in unextended HTML.
Received on Monday, 20 February 2012 03:59:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:05:30 UTC