W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-shapes@w3.org > February 2017

Re: SHACL draft ready for review

From: Holger Knublauch <holger@topquadrant.com>
Date: Thu, 9 Feb 2017 16:26:56 +1000
To: public-rdf-shapes@w3.org
Message-ID: <a07aa6e7-0e91-477a-a172-5e809ce24b37@topquadrant.com>
On 8/02/2017 20:36, Olivier Corby wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Thank you for the answer.
>
>> > SHACL List
>> >
>> > and the list does not have itself as a value of the property path 
>> rdf:rest+ in G.
>> >
>> > -- and rdf:first ?
>>
>> I don't see why rdf:first would be relevant here (in the definition 
>> of non-recursive lists). rdf:first is just a member of the list. 
>> Could you clarify if I am missing something?
>
> [ sh:path  _:b ]
>
> _:b rdf:first _:b ;
> _:b rdf:rest rdf:nil .

Ah OK, you seem to be referring to the case of sequence paths. Isn't 
this case covered by the statement in section 2.3.1:

A node|p|is not awell-formed <#dfn-well-formed>SHACL property path 
if|p|is a blank node and any path mappings of|p|directly or transitively 
reference|p|.

Thanks,
Holger
Received on Thursday, 9 February 2017 06:27:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:02:48 UTC