W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2012

[Bug 19839] New: [XSLT30] suggestion for an improved text for definition

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Sat, 03 Nov 2012 14:50:40 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-19839-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=19839

          Priority: P2
            Bug ID: 19839
          Assignee: mike@saxonica.com
           Summary: [XSLT30] suggestion for an improved text for
                    definition
        QA Contact: public-qt-comments@w3.org
          Severity: normal
    Classification: Unclassified
                OS: All
          Reporter: gandhi.mukul@gmail.com
          Hardware: All
            Status: NEW
           Version: Working drafts
         Component: XSLT 3.0
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT

I'm reading the "XSLT 3.0 draft spec, dated 18 October 2012", and I've
following suggestions.

In the section "2.1 Terminology", the following definition is specified:

"The term typed value is defined in Section 5.15 typed-value Accessor. Every
node except an element defined in the schema with element-only content has a
typed value."

I think, it would be better if the following phrase within the above
definition,
'element defined in the schema'

is changed to,

(1)
'element declared in the schema'

OR

(2)
'element specified in the schema'

It seems (1) is better than (2), because its consistent with the terminology
used in XSD specification.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Saturday, 3 November 2012 14:50:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:50 UTC