W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2009

[Bug 6513] [XQuery] inconsistent terminology in definition of derives-from()

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 01 Feb 2009 23:06:50 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1LTlOs-0004XP-Ft@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6513


Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |mike@saxonica.com




--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com>  2009-02-01 23:06:50 ---
See also bug #5738, which discusses similar inconsistencies of terminology in
section 2.2.5.

I think that using "known" to mean "present in the ISSD" is unfortunate, since
the whole idea behind the rules in 2.5.4 is that the processor may have
knowledge of types that have not been explicitly imported, and may use this
knowledge. I suspect it is because of this difference between the defined
meaning of "known" and its intuitive meaning that the word is not used more
widely. So rather than using "known" more widely, I would prefer to use a more
helpful term like "declared".


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Sunday, 1 February 2009 23:07:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:26 UTC