W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2006

[Bug 3310] "x" castable as xs:QName

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 05 Jun 2006 13:55:45 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1FnFYX-00082U-9v@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3310





------- Comment #1 from frans.englich@telia.com  2006-06-05 13:55 -------
Considering the new wording in:

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2678

more specifically:

"It is also permitted for these constructors and casts to take a
dynamically-supplied argument in the normal way, but as the casting table (see
section 17) indicates, the only arguments that are supported in this case are
values of type xs:QName or xs:NOTATION respectively."

it makes me wonder what's the least surprise here, since casting a xs:QName
would also be valid, as I see it.

Since the texts in this area deals with the casting on a sometimes grammatical
level, one should perhaps watch out such that the empty sequence doesn't get
disallowed. E.g, the texts should gracefully handle "() castable as xs:QName?"
and "() cast as xs:QName?", in the appropriate way.


Frans
Received on Monday, 5 June 2006 13:55:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:12 UTC