W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2003

RE: MS-FO-LC1-100: Promotion of untyped values in fn:distinct-values?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Mon, 22 Sep 2003 14:12:03 -0700
Message-ID: <E5B814702B65CB4DA51644580E4853FB0ADB38E7@red-msg-12.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Kay, Michael" <Michael.Kay@softwareag.com>, "Michael Rys" <mrys@microsoft.com>, <public-qt-comments@w3.org>
The WGs discussed your suggestions on 9/16/2003 and agreed that:

 

-          xdt:untypedAtomic values are compared as xs:string

-          the original type is retained in the result

-          incomparable values are treated as distinct.

 

These changes will appear in the next version of the document.

All the best, Ashok 

________________________________

From: Kay, Michael [mailto:Michael.Kay@softwareag.com] 
Sent: Thursday, August 14, 2003 3:55 PM
To: Michael Rys; Ashok Malhotra; public-qt-comments@w3.org
Subject: RE: MS-FO-LC1-100: Promotion of untyped values in
fn:distinct-values?

 

I think the rules for fn:distinct-values should be: 

* untypedAtomic values are cast to string 
* non-comparable values are allowed, and treated as distinct 

Michael Kay 

> -----Original Message----- 
> From: Michael Rys [mailto:mrys@microsoft.com] 
> Sent: 14 August 2003 20:06 
> To: Ashok Malhotra; public-qt-comments@w3.org 
> Subject: RE: MS-FO-LC1-100: Promotion of untyped values in 
> fn:distinct-values? 
> 
> 
> 
> This seems incorrect. We should not change the type of the 
> values in the result. We should only use a certain type for 
> the comparison. Also, with the wording below, what would the 
> semantics be, if you have the static type 
> 
> (Xdt:untypedAtomic | xs:string | xs:decimal)* 
> 
> and a sequence of values of each of the member types? 
> 
> Best regards 
> Michael 
> 
> > -----Original Message----- 
> > From: Ashok Malhotra 
> > Sent: Sunday, August 10, 2003 8:30 AM 
> > To: Michael Rys; public-qt-comments@w3.org 
> > Subject: RE: MS-FO-LC1-100: Promotion of untyped values in 
> fn:distinct- 
> > values? 
> > 
> > fn:distinct-values does not say how values of type xdt:untypedAtomic

> are 
> > handled.  I suggest we use the same rule that we use for aggregate 
> > functions, namely  "Values of type xdt:untypedAtomic are cast to the

> type 
> > of the other items in $arg. If all values in $arg are of type 
> > xdt:untypedAtomic they are converted to xs:string." 
> > 
> > All the best, Ashok 
> > 
> > > -----Original Message----- 
> > > From: public-qt-comments-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:public-qt-comments- 
> > > request@w3.org] On Behalf Of 
> Michael Rys 
> > > Sent: Wednesday, July 09, 2003 2:33 AM 
> > > To: public-qt-comments@w3.org 
> > > Subject: MS-FO-LC1-100: Promotion of untyped values in 
> fn:distinct- 
> > values? 
> > > 
> > > 
> > > Class: Technical 
> > > 
> > > Section 15.1.11: Are values of type xdt:untypedAtomic promoted? If

> so 
> > > how? 
> > > 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Monday, 22 September 2003 17:12:06 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:14 UTC