W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > September 2012

ldp-ISSUE-6 (User-defined simple types): Should LDBP say that any kind of user-defined simple data type is disallowed? [Linked Data Platform core]

From: LDP <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2012 23:27:13 +0000
Message-Id: <E1TEq9J-0000ZW-W5@tibor.w3.org>
To: public-ldp-wg@w3.org
ldp-ISSUE-6 (User-defined simple types): Should LDBP say that any kind of user-defined simple data type is disallowed? [Linked Data Platform core]

http://www.w3.org/2012/ldp/track/issues/6

Raised by: Erik Wilde
On product: Linked Data Platform core

i think we absolutely have to allow derived datatypes (not just the XSD built-in simple types listed in section 4.1.9). if i am publishing data with any kind of measurement data, of course, what i should do is use a type that says that something is an integer, but that also is a derived type that says that this is the length of something in meters. or feet. or whatever else i am using. requiring XSD types only pretty much disallows linked data to use the datatypes that may be at the very core of a dataset, and pretty much every XML dataset i know defines its own layered set of datatypes on top of the XSD basic types. i am assuming that RDF datasets are not that different, and that data producers have type systems much richer than just XSD's basic types.
Received on Thursday, 20 September 2012 23:27:15 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:31 UTC