W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > October 2012

Re: Linked Data Platform ISSUE-20: What is the base URI of a POSTed document?

From: Andy Seaborne <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com>
Date: Thu, 11 Oct 2012 15:53:06 +0100
Message-ID: <5076DD52.8000201@epimorphics.com>
To: "public-ldp-wg@w3.org" <public-ldp-wg@w3.org>


On 11/10/12 15:34, Kingsley Idehen wrote:
> On 10/11/12 9:56 AM, Andy Seaborne wrote:
>>
>>
>> On 11/10/12 13:46, Alexandre Bertails wrote:
>>> But imposing
>>> absolute URIs to define RDF graph is plain wrong, and highly
>>> impractical.
>>
>> Do you agree the RDF specs do require absolute URIs as those specs are
>> currently written (or drafted in RDF 1.1)?
>>
>>     Andy
>>
>>
>>
>
> Which ultimately brings us back to the eternally overlooked fact that
> RDF != Linked Data :-)

RFC 3986 is neutral to RDF or linked data.  The fact it puts a blocker 
to a perfectly reasonable, although arguably whether it's properly 
RESTful [*], use of POST is a bit of a nuisance (tm).

Relative linked data needs to address the reasons RDF is built on 
absolute IRIs.  It's a different UC to Alexandre's but it's still a 
valid one.

	Andy


[*] Most RESTful would be to POST the entry for the container to add, 
not rely on an action to a different resource elsewhere.

PS The charter says "RDF" as one of the two technologies to combine.


>
> Links:
>
> 1. http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-rdf-wg/2012Sep/0003.html
> -- not too old thread about this distracting RDF and Linked Data
> conflation matter.
>
Received on Thursday, 11 October 2012 14:53:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:32 UTC