W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > March 2009

Re: "Web addresses in HTML 5" for review (ISSUE-56 urls-webarch)

From: Thomas Roessler <tlr@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 11:53:09 +0100
Cc: public-html@w3.org
Message-Id: <D59A83EC-0358-4FA6-BCE6-70A2B55A3F09@w3.org>
To: Thomas Roessler <tlr@w3.org>
On 19 Mar 2009, at 11:39, Thomas Roessler wrote:

> 1. It seems that in section 3, step 6, the UseSTD3ASCIIRules flag  
> should *not* be set:  These are rules to be followed when  
> constructing a zone file; it seems unadvisable to enforce them when  
> trying to resolve a URI reference.  (Note that RFC 3490 leaves the  
> choice to implementations.)

Looking up the IRI spec (RFC 3987), it seems like UseSTD3ASCIIRules is  
set to TRUE there.  That's surprising to me at least, and I'll follow  
up on the question elsewhere.

--
Thomas Roessler, W3C  <tlr@w3.org>
Received on Thursday, 19 March 2009 10:53:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Thursday, 29 October 2015 10:15:43 UTC