W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2014

Re: #557: Intra-message HEADERS frames

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Sun, 20 Jul 2014 21:43:50 +0000
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <33241.1405892630@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <F0B4AE61-FC0A-4FFB-8C54-F99677D25E18@mnot.net>, Mark Nottingham wri
tes:
><https://github.com/http2/http2-spec/issues/557>
>
>Section 8.1 already says:
>
>> Header blocks after the first that do not terminate the stream are not 
>part of an HTTP request or response.

Is there a HTTP/2 need for this functionalty, or is this
some attempt to carve out space to tunnel other stuff under the
disguise of HTTP/2 ?

I think we should reserve HEADERS exclusively for HTTP semantics,
and make thel appearance of HEADERS in any other context should be
a protocol error.

If people want to tunnel other protocols through HTTP/2, they should
define the necessary frame types for it.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Sunday, 20 July 2014 21:44:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 9 September 2019 17:48:20 UTC