W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-its@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: Question about reference to OpenDocument

From: Felix Sasaki <fsasaki@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 21 Sep 2006 07:44:21 +0900 (JST)
Message-ID: <2618.218.110.62.83.1158792261.squirrel@webmail.w3.mag.keio.ac.jp>
To: "Yves Savourel" <ysavourel@translate.com>
Cc: public-i18n-its@w3.org

Hi Yves,

>
> Hi all,
>
> I've noticed that in the specification we have a note about OpenDocument.
> (Just *above* this link:
> http://www.w3.org/International/its/itstagset/itstagset.html#ruby-markup)
>
> It says:
>
> "The structure of ruby defined in section 5.4 of [OpenDocument] is
> compliant with ruby defined in this specification."
>
> Was there a reason to have this in the specification? Why talking about
> OpenDocument? Not XHTML?, not other formats?

XHTML cite the W3C Ruby TR, so no need to refer to XHTML here. I'm not
aware of other standardized formats than the ruby TR and ODF, and I think
it is worth mentioning both of them.

 why saying this
> for Ruby and not for Directionality, for for Translate and DITA?

We can do that, do you want to?

Cheers,

Felix
Received on Wednesday, 20 September 2006 22:44:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:43:08 UTC