W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-its@w3.org > July to September 2006

Question about reference to OpenDocument

From: Yves Savourel <ysavourel@translate.com>
Date: Wed, 20 Sep 2006 13:58:56 -0600
To: <public-i18n-its@w3.org>
Message-ID: <005701c6dcef$354c11b0$9b05a8c0@Breizh>

Hi all,

I've noticed that in the specification we have a note about OpenDocument.
(Just *above* this link: http://www.w3.org/International/its/itstagset/itstagset.html#ruby-markup)

It says:

"The structure of ruby defined in section 5.4 of [OpenDocument] is compliant with ruby defined in this specification."

Was there a reason to have this in the specification? Why talking about OpenDocument? Not XHTML?, not other formats? why saying this
for Ruby and not for Directionality, for for Translate and DITA?

Just wondering...
-yves
Received on Wednesday, 20 September 2006 19:59:10 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:43:08 UTC