W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: empty Host header

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 16:52:46 +0100
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <04k8k3popv4177b3da2g4hrijal4b1hf0e@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Julian Reschke wrote:
>>   The specification states "If the requested URI does not include an
>> Internet host name for the service being requested, then the Host header
>> field MUST be given with an empty value" but the grammar does not seem
>> to allow this.

>So what exactly does "requested URI" refer to, and how can it ever not 
>include a host name? Is this about "hostname" vs "IPv4address" 
>(http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2396#section-3.2.2)?

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/ietf-http-wg-old/1999SepDec/0058 was
my interpretation so far, the thread likely has additional details.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 21 November 2007 15:52:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT