W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: empty Host header

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 16:32:28 +0100
Message-ID: <47444F8C.70402@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> Hi,
> 
>   The specification states "If the requested URI does not include an
> Internet host name for the service being requested, then the Host header
> field MUST be given with an empty value" but the grammar does not seem
> to allow this.
> 
>      Host = "Host" ":" host [ ":" port ] ; Section 3.2.2
> 
> should be changed into
> 
>      Host = "Host" ":" [ host [ ":" port ] ] ; Section 3.2.2
> 
> regards,

Good point.

So what exactly does "requested URI" refer to, and how can it ever not 
include a host name? Is this about "hostname" vs "IPv4address" 
(http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2396#section-3.2.2)?

BR, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 21 November 2007 15:32:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT