W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

NEW ISSUE: Monitoring Connections text

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 16:50:55 +0100
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <pni8k3p8f6sofqars70kj75s0qusqj115r@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

Hi,

  Section "8.2.2 Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages" has:

   An HTTP/1.1 (or later) client sending a message-body SHOULD monitor
   the network connection for an error status while it is transmitting
   the request. If the client sees an error status, it SHOULD
   immediately cease transmitting the body. If the body is being sent
   using a "chunked" encoding (section 3.6), a zero length chunk and
   empty trailer MAY be used to prematurely mark the end of the message.
   If the body was preceded by a Content-Length header, the client MUST
   close the connection.

This is somewhat confusing, it uses RFC 2119 keywords even though it
really just makes statements of fact (if you cease transmitting, you
cannot meaningfully maintain the connection) and it's unclear whether
clients may still send a non-empty trailer. Better would be e.g.

   A client sending a message-body SHOULD monitor the network connection
   for an error status while it is transmitting the request. If the
   client sees an error status, it SHOULD cease transmitting the body.
   Unless the body is being sent using the "chunked" encoding the client
   MUST close the connection.

regards,
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 21 November 2007 15:51:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT