W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2001

Should it be DAV:must-not-be-checked-out or DAV:must-be-checked-i n?

From: Peter Raymond <Peter.Raymond@merant.com>
Date: Tue, 10 Jul 2001 13:44:38 +0100
Message-ID: <20CF1CE11441D411919C0008C7C5A13B0227E592@stalmail.eu.merant.com>
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Hi,

In section 1.6.1 we have an example of a CHECKOUT method which fails with a
DAV:must-not-be-checked-out
and returning a 409 Conflict.

I cannot actually see in the spec where the Precondition
DAV:must-not-be-checked-out for the CHECKOUT 
method is defined?

CHECKOUT has a DAV:must-be-checked-in Precondition NOT a
DAV:must-not-be-checked-out
Precondition.  So is the example wrong or should the condition for CHECKOUT
be changed.

I also note that DAV:must-not-be-checked-out is used as a precondition for
the LABEL method.
Perhaps they should be consistent and both use DAV:must-not-be-checked-out?
 
Regards,
--
Peter Raymond - MERANT
Technical Architect (ADM)
Tel: +44 (0)1727 813362
Fax: +44 (0)1727 869804
mailto:Peter.Raymond@merant.com
WWW: http://www.merant.com
Received on Tuesday, 10 July 2001 09:02:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:42 GMT